EY Entrepreneur Of The Year

Meet the winners

  • Share

National and regional award winners

The list of national and regional award winners for nearly 20 years reads as a veritable who’s-who of Canada’s fastest-rising business leaders.

The National and Lifetime Achievement award recipients have each received an exclusive crystal trophy, designed by Mark Raynes Roberts of Raynes & Co.

Canada’s Entrepreneur Of The Year, 1994–2013

2013 Geoffey Smith | EllisDon Corporation
2012 Dr. Alan Ulsifer | FYidoctors
2011 Dani Reiss | Canada Goose
2010 James Temerty | Northland Power Income Fund
2009 Dan Themig, Ken Paltzat and Peter Krabben | Packers Plus Energy Services Inc.
2008 Dr. Piyush Patel | Allied Research International
2007 Peter E. Gilgan | The Mattamy Corporation
2006 Guy Laliberté | Cirque du Soleil
2005 David P. Werklund | CCS Income Trust
2004 William (Bill) Comrie | The Brick Warehouse Corporation
2003 Donald Triggs | Vincor International Inc.
2002 David Robson | Veritas (DGC) Inc.
2001 Kenneth Field | Commercial Alcohols, Inc.
2000 Clive Beddoe, Mark Hill, Don Bell, Tim Morgan |
WestJet Airlines Ltd.
1999 Ronald Joyce | The TDL Group Ltd.
1998 Kwok Yuen Ho | ATI Technologies Inc.
1997 Klaus Woerner | ATS Automation Tooling Systems Inc.
1996 Rod McPike | Propak Systems Ltd.
1995 Vic De Zen | Royal Plastics Group Limited
1994 Daniel Langlois | Soft Image Inc.

Family Business Award of Excellence

2013 Karen Flavelle | Purdy's Chocolatiers, Purdy's

Lifetime Achievement Awards

2013 Atlantic
Mr. Danny Williams | DEW Corp.
  Quebec
Bernard Lemaire, Laurent Lemaire and Alain Lemaire | Cascades Inc.
2012 Pacific
Dr. Norman B. Keevil | Teck Resources Limited
  Ontario
Joseph L. Rotman | Roy-L Capital Corporation
2011 Atlantic
Derek Oland | Moosehead Breweries
2010 Pacific
Peter M. Brown | Canaccord
  Québec
Charles Sirois | Telesystem
  Atlantic
Dr. Regis Duffy | BioVectra Inc.
2009 Atlantic
Mel Woodward | Woodward Group of Companies
2008 Pacific
Robert H. Lee | The Prospero Group
  Prairies
Clayton Riddell | Paramount Resources Ltd.
  Ontario
Ted Rogers | Rogers Communications Inc.
  Québec
Pierre Péladeau | Quebecor
  Atlantic
Irving Schwartz | Schwartz and Company Limited
2007 Ontario
Wallace McCain | Maple Leaf Foods Inc., McCain Foods Group
  Atlantic
Graham Dennis | The Halifax Herald Limited
2006 Pacific
Dr. John MacDonald | Day4 Energy Inc.
  Québec
Joseph Kruger II | Kruger Inc.
2005 Ontario
Gerald Schwartz | Onex Corporation
  Québec
André Chagnon
  Atlantic
Kenneth Rowe | I.M.P. Group International Inc.
2004 Pacific
William L. Sauder | Sauder Industries Ltd.
  Québec
Rémi Marcoux | Transcontinental Inc.
  Atlantic
Paul Johnson | Johnson Insurance Corporation
2003 Ontario
Isadore Sharp | Four Seasons Hotels and Resorts
  Québec
Stephen A. Jarislowsky | Jarislowsky Fraser Limited
  Atlantic
Harry Steele | Newfoundland Capital Corporation
2002 Pacific
Milton K. Wong | HSBC Asset Management (Canada) Limited
  Prairies
JR Shaw | Shaw Communications Inc.
  Ontario
Edwin Mirvish | Ed Mirvish Enterprises
  Québec
Jean Coutu | Le Groupe Jean Coutu (PJC) Inc.
  Atlantic
David F. Sobey, Sobey's Inc. | Donald R. Sobey, Empire Co. Ltd.
2001 Pacific
Joseph Segal | Kingwood Capital Corporation
  Prairies
Arthur DeFehr | Palliser Furniture
  Ontario
Thomas & Sonja Bata | Bata Limited
  Québec
Paul Desmarais | Power Corporation of Canada (PJC) Inc.
  Atlantic
John Bragg | Oxford Frozen Foods
2000 Pacific
Jim Pattison | The Jim Pattison Group
  Prairies
Jim Gray | Canadian Hunter Exploration Limited
  Ontario
Frank Stronach | Magna International Inc.
  Québec
Laurent Beaudoin | Bombardier Inc.