EY Entrepreneur Of The Year®

  • Share

Contacts


Scotland Programme Manager
Karen McNeil
Kmcneil@uk.ey.com
+44 [0]141 226 9150


Partner, Entrepreneur Of The Year
Scotland
Jim Bishop
eoy@uk.ey.com

Programme geography

Inverness
Aberdeen
Edinburgh
Glasgow


Key dates for 2013

9 May: Scotland Masterclass and Judges Reception
Royal College of Surgeons of Edinburgh, Nicolson Street, Edinburgh, Midlothian, EH8 9DW
Scotland finalists meet with the judges (during two fifteen minute interviews) and hear other entrepreneurs tell their stories.

13 June: Scotland Award dinner
The Gleneagles Hotel, Auchterarder, Perthshire, PH3 1NF
UK finalists announced at an exclusive networking awards dinner.

5 September: UK Masterclass and Judges Reception
UK finalists meet with UK judges (during two fifteen minute interviews) and network with the very best entrepreneurs from around the UK.

7 October: UK Award dinner
Overall UK winner announced at a prestigious awards ceremony, with over 600 of the country's top business leaders.

June 2014: World Entrepreneur Of The Year
Overall UK winner competes at World Entrepreneur Of The Year Award in Monte Carlo.


Congratulations to the 2013 Scotland award winners

David Lamont, Proserv

Scotland Overall Entrepreneur Of The Year 2013

David Lamont, Proserv


2013 Scotland award winners

John Innes, Amor GroupPaul Moore, Dieselec Thistle Generators

John Innes
Amor Group

Paul Moore
Dieselec Thistle Generators

Douglas Anderson and Iain Anderson, GAP GroupCarl Hodson and Duncan Skinner, Glencraft

Douglas Anderson and Iain Anderson
GAP Group

Carl Hodson and Duncan Skinner
Glencraft

Kevin Stewart, MetaJames Dunbar, New Start Highland

Kevin Stewart
Meta

James Dunbar
New Start Highland

Alan McLeish, QTSSimon Howie, Simon Howie Group

Alan McLeish
QTS

Simon Howie
Simon Howie Group

Darren Bunker and Raymond Kerr, QubeGB

Darren Bunker and Raymond Kerr
QubeGB


Scotland judges for 2013

Susan Aktemel of Impact Arts (Projects) LimitedTony Hackney of BSW Timber

Susan Aktemel
Impact Arts (Projects) Limited

Tony Hackney
BSW Timber

Simon Munro of Business Growth Fund plcColin Robertson of Alexander Dennis Ltd

Simon Munro
Business Growth Fund plc

Colin Robertson
Alexander Dennis Ltd

Alex Stewart of Clyde Bowers CapitalLucinda Bruce-Gardyne of Genius Foods Ltd

Alex Stewart
Clyde Bowers Capital

Lucinda Bruce-Gardyne
Genius Foods Ltd

Gregor AlexanderJohn Scott

Gregor Alexander
SSE plc

John Scott
Scott Properties, LLP

View other judging panels for 2013


2012

Tony Hackney of BSW Timber

Scotland Overall Entrepreneur Of The Year 2012

Tony Hackney of BSW Timber


2012 Scotland award winners

Nigel Gray  of Braid Group (Holdings)Charlie Millar  of Cassiltoun Housing Association

Nigel Gray
Braid Group (Holdings)

Charlie Millar
Cassiltoun Housing Association

Kevin Dorren of Diet ChefColin Rowley of Dron & Dickson

Kevin Dorren
Diet Chef

Colin Rowley
Dron & Dickson

Lucinda Bruce-Gardyne of Genius Foods LtdNeil McLean of Social Enterprise Academy

Lucinda Bruce-Gardyne
Genius Foods Ltd

Neil McLean
Social Enterprise Academy

Billy Walker  of The BenRiach Distillery Company

Billy Walker
The BenRiach Distillery Company


Scotland Special Award 2012

David Sibbald of Aridhia Informatics

David Sibbald
Aridhia Informatics

View our judges for 2012