Finalists of UK EY Entrepreneur Of The Year announced

23 April 2013

  • Share

The UK’s most inspiring business leaders have been named as finalists in EY’s 2013 Entrepreneur Of The Year programme, sponsored by Credit Suisse.

The awards programme attracted a record number of applications, with businessmen and women from 137 companies progressing to the regional finals in June. Those who gain regional awards will go on to battle it out in October to the UK Awards, and one will win the prestigious UK title, won last year by Lance Uggla of global financial information services company Markit.

The finalists include a broad cross-section of companies across the entrepreneurial spectrum from emerging technology players to large multinationals successfully exporting their brands and services overseas.

In London and the South, the entrepreneurs include Warren East and Mike Muller of Arm Holdings plc, which designs microprocessors and technology for leading phones and computers; former British Army officer, Samuel Instone who set up financial services firm, AES International, as well as Alex Chesterman of property portal Zoopla. Midlands, entrepreneurs include Matthew Williams of Topps Tiles and David Frankish of NFT, the UK's leading provider of chilling products. Entrepreneurs in the North include Graham Honeyman of Sheffield Forgemasters International, and James Lambert of R&R Ice-cream. In Scotland, names include David Wood of Northern Oils and Alan Bonner of Pinnacle Technology.  In all regions there is a tremendous breadth of agile companies in the corporate and social fields that are showing the potential for growth and job creation.

The UK judging panel, led by Sir Nigel Rudd, Chairman of BAA ,Invesys and the Business Growth Fund, will make their decision based on a number of criteria. These include entrepreneurial spirit; innovation; strategic direction; leading and building teams; financial performance; national and global impact; and the companies’ approach to social responsibility.

Stuart Watson, EY’s Entrepreneur of The Year UK Leader, said:

“In the face of a flat economy, the clear theme from the finalists is that the UK’s leading entrepreneurs are searching out opportunities for growth and using innovative thinking to get ahead of their competition wherever they can.  Be it by investing in international markets – exports to China and India are growing strongly – or delving deeper to achieve new levels of understanding and research about their customers or client experience, it’s in their very nature to look for growth. 

“Entrepreneurs aren’t waiting for traditional markets to recover and they are agile enough to ramp up activities and capitalise on pockets of potential.” 

Sir Nigel Rudd, Chairman, BAA and Invensys said:

“I have been involved in creating and leading businesses over many years and believe strongly we should celebrate great entrepreneurs and encourage others to follow in their footsteps. I am delighted to be judging this year’s awards particularly at a time when the vision of the UK’s entrepreneurs in innovating and exporting throughout the downturn is more important than ever.”


The full list of finalists

London & South

1. Samuel Instone,  AES International

2. Richard Pharro,  APM Group

3. Warren East and Mike Muller, ARM

4. Rebecca Clarke, Astley Clarke

5. Mark Fowle,  Attenda

6. Karen Lynch,  Belu

7. Jon Ardron, BigHand

8. Stephen Haines, Carte Blanche

9. Clinton McCarthy and Spencer McCarthy, Churchill Retirement Living

10. Alastair Stewart, etc.venues

11. José Neves, Farfetch

12. Jenny Holloway, Fashion Enter

13. Charles Rolls and Tim Warrillow, Fever-Tree

14. Hamish Purdey, FFastFill

15. Kevin Cornils, Glasses Direct

16. Ross Williams, Global Personals

17. Paul Sulyok, Green Man Gaming

18. Barry Jones and Kevan Thorn, Hogarth

19. Bryan Glastonbury, INTEGRAL

20. Ian Cheshire, Kingfisher

21. Simon La Fosse, La Fosse Associates

22. June O'Sullivan, London Early Years Foundation

23. Roy Lipski, Oxford Catalysts

24. Mark Howling, Pulsant

25. Troy Collins, Alex Saint and Tom Valentine, Secret Escapes

26. Nathalie Dauriac-Stoebe, Signia Wealth

27. Alicia Navarro, Skimlinks

28. David Spencer-Percival, Spencer Ogden

29. Andrew Lynch, SSP

30. Sam Barnett, Struq

31. Bill Collis, The Foundry

32. John Treharne, The Gym Group

33. Charles Morgan, The Morgan Motor Company

34. Lloyd Dorfman, Travelex Holdings/Everyman

35. Michael Collins, Tropical Sky

36. David Hosking, Tusker

37. Robin Grant, Nathan McDonald, We Are Social

38. Dara Clarke, White Clarke Group

39. Joe Murray and Richard Tucker, WorldStores

40. Alex Chesterman, Zoopla Property Group

 

Midlands

41. Alastair Thomas, Arleigh Group

42. Justin Stead, Aurum Holdings

43. Dennis Curran, Barhale

44. Chris Li, BathEmpire.com

45. Anthony Pile, Blue Skies

46. Krissy Charles-Jones, Bright Assessing

47. Chris Harrison and Ian Maxfield, Collstream

48. Adrian Everett,  E-lites

49. Bill McCance, Forces Support

50. Gary Fletcher, Forest Holidays

51. Michael Britton, Goodwill Solutions

52. Tracey Archer, Giles Middleton and Gary Steer, Hermes Datacomms

53. Richard Taffinder, Hills Numberplates

54. Ashley Broughand  Miles Brough, JBMI

55. Wendy Merricks, Jumar Solutions

56. Elizabeth Doogan-Hobbs, Liz Hobbs Group

57. Peter Smith, Nasmyth Group

58. David Frankish, NFT

59. William Watkins, Radnor Hills

60. Chris Tully, Ripplez CIC

61. Grant Adams, Sertec Group

62. Jean Templeton, St Basils

63. Ryan Howsam, Staysure.co.uk

64. Alan McPherson, Tensator

65. Steve Bennett, The Genuine Gemstone

66. Darrell Mansfield, The Mansfield Group

67. Tim Davis and Matthew Smith, TIA GB Trading as Treadsetters

68. Matthew Williams, Topps Tiles

69. Richard North, Wow! Stuff

70. Peter Wright, Wrights Food Group

71. Jenny Campbell, YourCash

 

North

72. Majid Hussain, Accrol Papers

73. Rizwan Khan, Advanced Childcare

74. Mike Danby, Advanced Supply Chain

75. Tom Drury and Zachary Lewy, Arrow Global

76. Imran Akram, Asons Solicitors

77. Stephen Turner, Associated Security Solutions

78. Glenn Cooper, ATG Access

79. Julie Bowmer, Baker Bennett

80. Christopher Baker-Brian, Mansoor Hamayun and Laurent Van Houcke, BBOXX

81. Keith Rimmer, Belfry Group

82. Colin Stevens, Better Bathrooms

83. Martin Stead, Chaophraya

84. Jacqui Hall, CNG

85. Ian Munro, CRG (Castlerock Recruitment Group)

86. Matthew Kimpton-Smith, Cygnet Group

87. John Andrew, Direct Golf UK

88. Matt Newing, Elite Telecom

89. Chris Quickfall, e-Quality Learning

90. Dave Neilson, Fusion21

91. Richard Law, GB Group

92. Paul Stoneham,  ghd

93. Kate Culverhouse, Groundwork North East

94. Tony Hughes, J.D. Hughes Group

95. Paul Young, Kitwave

96. Matthew Beech, Maltacourt Global Logistics

97. Stephen Parkin, Mayborn Group

98. Lee Hartley, Moneygate Group

99. Julian Bambridge, MPM Products

100. Miguel Corral, and David Levin, Must Have

101. Stuart Paver, Pavers Shoes

102. Nima Beni and Nagma Ebanks-Beni, Prima Cheese

103. James Lambert, R&R Ice Cream

104. Graham Honeyman, Sheffield Forgemasters International

105. David Lindfield, Sovex

106. Craig Chalmers, Stickyeyes

107. Graeme Oram, The Five Lamps Organisation

108. Paul Beasley, and Jon Taylor, The Transline Group

109. Claire Watkin, Trendsetter Home Furnishings

110. Geoffrey Thompson, Utilitywise

111. Joe Blower,  WEMS International

112. Mal Barritt and James Cole, World Travel Holdings (UK)

 

Scotland

113. Gordon Stove, Adrok

114. John Innes, Amor Group

115. Michael Welch, Blackcircles.com

116. Martin Welsh, Booth Welsh

117. Lance Davis, Deep Casing Tools

118. Paul Moore, Dieselec Thistle Generators

119. Gerard McCusker, Dog Digital

120. Douglas Anderson and Iain Anderson, GAP Group

121. Carl Hodson and Duncan Skinner, Glencraft

122. Aravinda Korala,  KAL ATM Software

123. Angie McGregor and Jo McGregor, McGregor Consultants

124. Kevin Stewart, Meta

125. James Dunbar, New Start Highland

126. David Wood, Northern Oils

127. Alan Bonner, Pinnacle Technology

128. David Lamont, Proserv

129. Alan McLeish, QTS

130. Darren Bunker and Raymond Kerr, QubeGB

131. Noel Wicks, Right Medicine Pharmacy

132. Stuart Macdonald, Seric Systems

133. Simon Howie, Simon Howie Group

134. Graham McLennan, Solas Scotland

135. Deborah Grant. The Indigo Group

136. Tom Brown and Peter Trill, TPP Global Development