• Share

These Central Midwest regional award winners advanced to be named a national award winner or national finalist.

National award winners
2010
Thad W. Simons Jr.

Novus International, Inc.
Distribution and Manufacturing

2007
Michael V. Roberts

Roberts Hotels Group
Emerging

Steven C. Roberts
Roberts Hotel Group
Emerging

Ronald J. Kruszewski
Stifel Financial Corp.
Financial Services
2005
Peter Herschend
Herschend Family Entertainment Corporation

Jack Herschend
Herschend Family Entertainment Corporation

James E. Stowers Jr.
American Century Investments
Financial Services
2004
Orville G. Bicknell
NPC International, Inc.
2002
John Bachmann
Edward Jones
2000
William Kubly
Landscapes Unlimited, LLC
Construction/Real Estate
1999
James W. Cabela
Cabela's, Inc.
Retail & Consumer Products

Richard N. Cabela
Cabela's, Inc.
Retail & Consumer Products

1997
Andy Taylor
Enterprise-Rent-a-Car
National Entrepreneur Of The Year
Master Entrepreneur Of The Year

Jack Taylor
Enterprise-Rent-a-Car
National Entrepreneur Of The Year
Master Entrepreneur Of The Year

1996
Dennis M. Jones
Jones Medical Industries, Inc.
Healthcare/Life Sciences
1995
Alvin Rohrs
Students in Free Enterprise
Supporter of Entrepreneurship

Tony Raimondo
Behlen Manufacturing Co.
Turnaround Entrepreneur Of The Year
National finalists
2014
Gregory Graves
Burns & McDonnell

Dan Schuppan
MBS Textbook Exchange, Inc.

2013
Mike Riggs
Jack Cooper Holdings

Dr. Larry Sanders
Speciality Fertilizer Products

David Gaboury
Terracon


2012
Len Rodman
Black & Veatch Services

Kyle Krause
Kum & Go, L.C.
Retail and Consumer Products Category

Robert Low
Prime, Inc.
Transportation Category


  2010
Joe Ratterman

BATS Global Markets, Inc.
Financial Services

Russell Hornsby
Cepia LLC
Retail and Consumer Products

Jerry Jost
Jost Chemical
Distribution and Manufacturing

John Bloomhall
Diamond V Mills, Inc.
Distribution and Manufacturing

2009
James E. Ferrell

Ferrellgas
Energy, Chemicals and Mining

2008
Charles J. Berkel

Berkel & Company Contractors, Inc.
Real Estate, Hospitality and Construction

Michael R. Haverty
Kansas City Southern
Services

Rodger Riney
Scottrade, Inc.
Financial Services

2007
Clayton M. Jones
Rockwell Collins, Inc.

2005
Richard S. Jarman

Sceptor Industries, Inc.
2000
Michael E. Henry

Jack Henry & Associates, Inc.
Service
1999
Bill L. Fairfield

Inacom Corp.
Technology/Communication
1998
Clarence L. Werner

Werner Enterprises, Inc.
Distribution/Transportation

W. David Kimbrell
Oread, Inc.
Technology

1997
Michael C. Coup

Vornado Air Circulation Systems
Manufacturing

Stanley H. Durwood
AMC Entertainment
Master Entrepreneur Of The Year

1996
F.A. Norden

Fairbanks Scales
Manufacturing

Jack E. Thomas
Royal Vendors, Inc.
Consumer Products

1995
David Ambrose

University Of Nebraska
Supporter
1993
Andrew Brosius

Midwest Industries
Turnaround Entrepreneur Of The Year

Jamie Coulter
Lone Star Steakhouse & Saloon
Emerging Entrepreneur Of The Year

1991
John Stack

Springfield Remanufacturing Corp.
Manufacturing

Return to the Central Midwest program overview page