• Share

Previous national winners and finalists

These Midwest regional award winners advanced to be named a national award winner or national finalist.  

Past national award winners

2013
Paul W. Jones

A.O. Smith Corporation
Distribution & Manufacturing

2011
Andrew Mason

Groupon
Emerging Entrepreneur

2010
Mary A. Tolan

Accretive Health, Inc.
Service Award Winner
Venture Capital Award of Excellence Award Winner

2004
Mark C. Miller

Stericycle, Inc.
Health Services Award Winner

Richard W. Padula
Syclo LLC
Realizing Business Potential Award Winner

John B. Swisher
United Feeds, Inc.
Distribution / Manufacturing / Security Award Winner

Gary L. Tilkin
Global Futures & Forex Ltd
Financial Services Award Finalist

2003
Paul Shoopman

Dura Companies
Hospitality/ Real Estate / Construction

2001
Robert N. Thompson

R., N. Thompson & Associates Inc.
Real Estate

1998
Fred Bauer

Gentex Corporation
Master Award Winner

1992
Donald Ehrilich

Wabash
National
National Entrepreneur Of The Year

June Lavelle
Fulton-Carroll Center
Supporter of Entrepreneurship

1991
Jean Thorne

Coleman-Fannie May Candies Foundation
Supporter of Entrepreneurship

John Hughes
Coleman-Fannie May Candies Foundation
Supporter of Entrepreneurship

Past national finalists

2012
Ryan Kunkel and Joe Reynolds
Red Frog Events
Emerging Entrepreneur

2011
James Reynolds, Jr.
Loop Capital Markets
Financial Services
 2010
Charles T. Angell

Newly Weds Foods, Inc.
Distribution and Manufacturing

Dale Pollak
vAuto
Emerging

Thomas S. Ricketts
Incapital Holdings LLC
Financial Services

James C. Tyree
Mesirow Financial
Financial Services

2008
Robert A. Peterson

Norcross Safety Products LLC
Retail and Consumer Products

Patrick G. Ryan
Aon Corporation
Financial Services

Glen Tullman
Allscripts
Technology

2007
Jim Pearson

Suros Surgical Systems, Inc.

2005
Arthur L. Evans

Dixie Chopper
Distribution / Manufacturing / Security

Judson C. Green
NAVTEQ Corporation
Technology

Leonard H. Lavin
Alberto-Culver
Retail & Consumer Products

Robert L. Riter
American Chartered Bank
Financial Services


2001
Larry Levy

Levy Restaurants

Michael F. Feldbusch
U.S. Surveyor

1999
Viresh Bhatia

InstallShield Software Corp.
Software & Information Services

1998
Joseph T. Charles

Charles Industries Ltd.
Master Entrepreneur Of The Year

1997
Keith Busse

Steel Dynamics, Inc.
Emerging Entrepreneur Of The Year

Rollin M. Dick
Conseco, Inc.
Support of Entrepreneurship

1996
Dr. Thomas E. Murray

Illinois Institute for Entrepreneurship Education
Supporter of Entrepreneurship

1995
Marion Deitrich

CID, Entrepreneurial Education Foundation
Supporter of Entrepreneurship

Michael Birck
Tellabs, Inc.
Master Entrepreneur Of The Year

Robert Laikin
Brightpoint, Inc.
Emerging Entrepreneur Of The Year


1994
Don Kurato

The Entrepreneurship Program, Ball State University, College of Business
National Entrepreneur Of The Year, Educator

1993
Management Committee

Shorebank Corporation
The National Socially Responsible Entrepreneur Of The Year

1992
Martin Koldyke

Frontenac
The National Socially Responsible Entrepreneur Of The Year

1989
Dietrich Gross

Mercury Stainless
Master Entrepreneur Of The Year