• Share

Meet the winners

Meet some of the 244 regional winners from the 2012 program. Their stories of innovation, vision and hard work illustrate the entrepreneurial excellence that we have proudly celebrated for more than 25 years.

EY - US EOY nominee book  

Click here for more information and a full list of our 2012 nominees and judges or click the links below for profiles of some of these outstanding entrepreneurs.


Dave Alberga and Matt Landa
The Active Network

Samir "Sam" Hanna
Survey and Mapping, Inc. (SAM, Inc.)

Chip Paucek
2tor, Inc.

Manoj Bhargava
Living Essentials

Lisa Im
Performant Financial Corporation

Carolyn Rafaelian
Alex and Ani

Ryan Blair
ViSalus Sciences

Joe Kiani
Masimo Corp

Joe Reynolds
Red Frog Events

Reggie Bradford

Sunnie Kim
Hana Financial, Inc.

Charles Sanders
Urban Lending Solutions

Brant and Brock Bukowsky
Veterans United Home Loans

Kyle Krause
Kum & Go, L.C.

Jay Schottenstein
DSW, Inc.

Joseph Carrabba
Cliffs Natural Resources

Ryan Kunkel
Red Frog Events

Rhonda Shear
Shear Enterprises

Thomas J. Deierlein
ThunderCat Technology

Glenn Lyon
The Finish Line, Inc.

Clay Siegall, PhD
Seattle Genetics, Inc.

Greg Enell
Double Down Interactive

Timothy L. Main

Russell Sigler
Russell Sigler

Gerald J. Ford
Diamond A-Ford Corporation

Jayne Millard
Turtle & Hughes, Inc.

H. Rochelle Stachel
HRV Conformance Verification Associates, Inc.

Dale Freudenberger
FLS Energy

Matthew and Brian Monahan

Tim Sullivan
Ancestry, Inc.

Mike Fries
Liberty Global

William "Bill" Morean

Cindy Taylor
Oil States International

Michael and Stacy Gauthier
Gauthier Biomedical Inc.

Mike Morhaime
Blizzard Entertainment, Inc.

Hamdi Ulukaya
Chobani, Inc.

Arthur Gruen, MD
EA Health Corp.

Brian O'Kelley

Bob Wheaton
Deer Valley Resort

Will Gruver

Michael O'Neil
Preferred Sands

Warren and Sara Wilson
Snack Factory

Vinita Gupta
Lupin Pharmaceuticals, Inc.

Mike Nolet

Richard Zuschlag
Acadian Ambulance

Dawn Halfaker
Halfaker & Associates

David Overton
The Cheesecake Factory Incorporated