Champions of Entrepreneurship

Entrepreneur Of The Year

  • Share

The Champion of Entrepreneurship award recognises individuals with a long-term record of outstanding entrepreneurial achievement, who have driven the growth of an Australian company, or companies over a sustained period of time and made a significant contribution to their community.

The following business leaders are being celebrated as our Champions of Entrepreneurship.


  • 2016 Champions

    EY - Adrian Fini OAM
    Adrian Fini OAM
    2016 Western Region Champion of Entrepreneurship, Western Region

    EY - John Johnston
    John Johnston, Godfreys
    2016 Central Region Champion of Entrepreneurship, Central Region

    EY - Bevan Slattery
    Bevan Slattery, Superloop and Megaport
    2016 Northern Region Champion of Entrepreneurship, Northern Region

  • 2015 Champions

    EY - Dale Alcock
    Dale Alcock, ABN Group
    2015 Champion of Entrepreneurship, Western Region

    EY - Peter Hurley
    Peter Hurley, Hurley Group
    2015 Champion of Entrepreneurship, Central Region

    EY - Richard Smith
    Richard Smith, PFD Food Services
    2015 Champion of Entrepreneurship, Southern Region

    EY - John Van Lieshout
    John Van Lieshout, Unison Projects
    2015 Champion of Entrepreneurship, Northern Region

  • 2014 Champions

    EY - Bob Beaumont
    Bob Beaumont, Beaumont Tiles
    2014 Champion of Entrepreneurship, Central Region

    EY - Jack Cowin
    Jack Cowin, Competitive Foods
    2014 Champion of Entrepreneurship, Western Region

    EY - Tim Crommelin
    Tim Crommelin, Morgans
    2014 Champion of Entrepreneurship, Northern Region

    EY - Lesley Gillespie OAM and Roger Gillespie OAM
    Lesley Gillespie OAM and Roger Gillespie OAM, Bakers Delight
    2014 Champions of Entrepreneurship, Southern Region

  • 2013 Champions


    John Grill, WorleyParsons
    2013 Champion of Entrepreneurship, Eastern Region


    Rod Jones, Navitas
    2013 Champion of Entrepreneurship, Western Region


    Gerry Ryan OAM, Jayco, GreenEdge
    2013 Champion of Entrepreneurship, Southern Region


    Frank Seeley AM, Seeley International
    2013 Champion of Entrepreneurship, Central Region


    Terry White AO, Terry White Chemists
    2013 Champion of Entrepreneurship, Northern Region

  • 2012 Champions


    Dr Tim Cooper AM and Glenn Cooper AM, Coopers Brewery Ltd
    2012 Champion of Entrepreneurship, Central Region


    Janet Holmes a Court AC, Janet Holmes a Court Collection
    2012 Champion of Entrepreneurship, Western Region


    Craig Kimberley, Just Jeans
    2012 Champion of Entrepreneurship, Southern Region


    Therese Rein, Ingeus and Assure Programs
    2012 Champion of Entrepreneurship, Northern Region


    Imelda Roche AO, Roche Group
    2012 Champion of Entrepreneurship, Eastern Region

  • 2011 Champions


    Rick Allert AO, Lyndsey Cattermole AM
    2011 Champion of Entrepreneurship, Central Region


    Lyndsey Cattermole AM
    2011 Champion of Entrepreneurship, Southern Region


    Andrew Forrest, Fortescue Metals Group
    2011 Champion of Entrepreneurship, Western Region


    Mick Power AM, BMD Group
    2011 Champion of Entrepreneurship, Northern Region

  • 2010 Champions


    Nick Paspaley AC, Paspaley Pearling Company
    2010 Champion of Entrepreneurship, Central Region


    David Clarke AO, Macquarie Group Limited
    2010 Champion of Entrepreneurship, Eastern Region


    Prof Ian Frazer, Diamantina Institute for Cancer, Immunology and Metabolic Medicine
    2010 Champion of Entrepreneurship, Northern Region


    Lindsay Fox AC, Linfox Group
    2010 Champion of Entrepreneurship, Southern Region


    John Rothwell AO, Austal
    2010 Champion of Entrepreneurship, Western Region

  • 2009 Champions


    George Chapman, Chapman Group
    2009 Champion of Entrepreneurship, Northern Region


    Robert Hill Smith, Yalumba Wine Company
    2009 Champion of Entrepreneurship, Central Region


    Naomi Milgram, Susan Group
    2009 Champion of Entrepreneurship, Central Region


    Kerry Stokes, Seven Network Limited
    2009 Champion of Entrepreneurship, Western Region