EY Entrepreneur Of The Year

Meet the winners

  • Share

National and regional award winners

The list of national and regional award winners for over 20 years reads as a veritable who’s-who of Canada’s fastest-rising business leaders.

The National and Lifetime Achievement award recipients have each received an exclusive crystal trophy, designed by Mark Raynes Roberts of Raynes & Co.
 

Canada’s Entrepreneur Of The Year

2016 Murad Al-Katib | AGT Food and Ingredients Inc.
2015 Michael Donovan | DHX Media Ltd
2014 Linda Hasenfratz | Linamar Corporation
2013 Geoffrey Smith | EllisDon Corporation
2012 Dr. Alan Ulsifer | FYidoctors
2011 Dani Reiss | Canada Goose
2010 James Temerty | Northland Power Income Fund
2009 Dan Themig, Ken Paltzat and Peter Krabben | Packers Plus Energy Services Inc.
2008 Dr. Piyush Patel | Allied Research International
2007 Peter E. Gilgan | The Mattamy Corporation
2006 Guy Laliberté | Cirque du Soleil
2005 David P. Werklund | CCS Income Trust
2004 William (Bill) Comrie | The Brick Warehouse Corporation
2003 Donald Triggs | Vincor International Inc.
2002 David Robson | Veritas (DGC) Inc.
2001 Kenneth Field | Commercial Alcohols, Inc.
2000 Clive Beddoe, Mark Hill, Don Bell, Tim Morgan | WestJet Airlines Ltd.
1999 Ronald Joyce | The TDL Group Ltd.
1998 Kwok Yuen Ho | ATI Technologies Inc.
1997 Klaus Woerner | ATS Automation Tooling Systems Inc.
1996 Rod McPike | Propak Systems Ltd.
1995 Vic De Zen | Royal Plastics Group Limited
1994 Daniel Langlois | Soft Image Inc.

Family Business Award of Excellence

2016 Prairies
Wheaton family
  Atlantic
Eddy family
  Quebec
Saputo family
2015 Quebec
Molson family
  Pacific
Louie family
2014 Pacific
Diamond family
  Atlantic
Stanfield family
2013 Karen Flavelle | Purdy's Chocolatiers, Purdy's

Lifetime Achievement Awards

2013 Atlantic
Mr. Danny Williams | DEW Corp.
  Quebec
Bernard Lemaire, Laurent Lemaire and Alain Lemaire | Cascades Inc.
2012 Pacific
Dr. Norman B. Keevil | Teck Resources Limited
  Ontario
Joseph L. Rotman | Roy-L Capital Corporation
2011 Atlantic
Derek Oland | Moosehead Breweries
2010 Pacific
Peter M. Brown | Canaccord
  Québec
Charles Sirois | Telesystem
  Atlantic
Dr. Regis Duffy | BioVectra Inc.
2009 Atlantic
Mel Woodward | Woodward Group of Companies
2008 Pacific
Robert H. Lee | The Prospero Group
  Prairies
Clayton Riddell | Paramount Resources Ltd.
  Ontario
Ted Rogers | Rogers Communications Inc.
  Québec
Pierre Péladeau | Quebecor
  Atlantic
Irving Schwartz | Schwartz and Company Limited
2007 Ontario
Wallace McCain | Maple Leaf Foods Inc., McCain Foods Group
  Atlantic
Graham Dennis | The Halifax Herald Limited
2006 Pacific
Dr. John MacDonald | Day4 Energy Inc.
  Québec
Joseph Kruger II | Kruger Inc.
2005 Ontario
Gerald Schwartz | Onex Corporation
  Québec
André Chagnon
  Atlantic
Kenneth Rowe | I.M.P. Group International Inc.
2004 Pacific
William L. Sauder | Sauder Industries Ltd.
  Québec
Rémi Marcoux | Transcontinental Inc.
  Atlantic
Paul Johnson | Johnson Insurance Corporation
2003 Ontario
Isadore Sharp | Four Seasons Hotels and Resorts
  Québec
Stephen A. Jarislowsky | Jarislowsky Fraser Limited
  Atlantic
Harry Steele | Newfoundland Capital Corporation
2002 Pacific
Milton K. Wong | HSBC Asset Management (Canada) Limited
  Prairies
JR Shaw | Shaw Communications Inc.
  Ontario
Edwin Mirvish | Ed Mirvish Enterprises
  Québec
Jean Coutu | Le Groupe Jean Coutu (PJC) Inc.
  Atlantic
David F. Sobey, Sobey's Inc. | Donald R. Sobey, Empire Co. Ltd.
2001 Pacific
Joseph Segal | Kingwood Capital Corporation
  Prairies
Arthur DeFehr | Palliser Furniture
  Ontario
Thomas & Sonja Bata | Bata Limited
  Québec
Paul Desmarais | Power Corporation of Canada (PJC) Inc.
  Atlantic
John Bragg | Oxford Frozen Foods
2000 Pacific
Jim Pattison | The Jim Pattison Group
  Prairies
Jim Gray | Canadian Hunter Exploration Limited
  Ontario
Frank Stronach | Magna International Inc.
  Québec
Laurent Beaudoin | Bombardier Inc.