Background
[…] In sum, most taxpayers who are assigned to work in New York but are working from home outside of New York may still need to allocate income tax for work-from-home days to New York in order to comply with the current guidance issued by New York.
Double taxation relief for New Jersey residents assigned to work in New York
By contrast, New Jersey appears to provide relief for taxpayers who are residents of New Jersey and working from home while assigned to work in New York. Generally, N.J.S.A. 54A:4-1(a) provides New Jersey resident taxpayers with a "credit against tax otherwise due ... for the amount of any income tax or wage tax imposed for the taxable year by another state of the United States or political subdivision of such state," for income also subject to tax under the Gross Income Tax Act.
In response to the COVID-19 pandemic, New Jersey issued specific guidance granting relief regarding the income [?] sourcing of New Jersey residents who telecommute.