EY World Entrepreneur Of The Year™ Class of 2020

These are the EY Entrepreneur Of The Year Award winners who competed for the world title. The inspiring journeys of these unstoppable entrepreneurs reveal how they stop at nothing to achieve their greatest ambitions.

Argentina Winner

Argentina
Alejandro Larosa
fyo

Austria winner

Austria
Christoph Steindl
Catalysts GmbH

Winner Azerbaijan

Azerbaijan
Rashkhan Garashli
HORECA

Belgium winner

Belgium 
Eddy Duquenne
Kinepolis Group

Brazil winner

Brazil
César Gon
CI&T

Canada winner

Canada
Geoff Chutter

WhiteWater West Industries Ltd.

Chile winner

Chile
Juan Manuel Casanueva
Grupo Gtd

China - Winner

Mainland China
Ruan Jixiang
JACK Sewing Machine Co., Ltd. 

Czech Republic winner

Czech Republic
Oliver Dlouhý
Kiwi.com s.r.o.

 
  
 

Denmark winners

Denmark
Anders Byriel
Mette Bendix
Kvadrat A/S

Estonia winner

Estonia
Kaarel Kotkas

 Veriff OÜ
  
 

France winner

France
Christian Roulleau
Samsic

Germany winners

Germany
Dr. Simon Haddadin
Philipp Zimmermann
Dirk Engelmann
Franka Emika GmbH

China-Hong Kong winner

Hong Kong/Macau
Loretta Lee
Canvest Environmental Protection Group Company Limited  

Hungary winner

Hungary
Gyula Horváth
 C3S Electronics Development LLC

Winner India

India
Dr. Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw
Biocon Limited

 

Indonesia - Winners

Indonesia
William Tanuwijaya  
PT Tokopedia  

Italy winner

Italy
Massimo Perotti
Sanlorenzo S.p.A.

Japan winner

Japan
Dr. Hiroaki Suga
Kiichi Kubota
PeptiDream Inc.

Liechtenstein winner

Liechtenstein
Alexander Ospelt
Ospelt Group
 

Malaysia winner

Malaysia
Dang Tai Luk
 Mynews Holdings Berhad

 

New Zealand Winner

New Zealand
Mohammed Hikmet
HMI Technologies Ltd.

Norway winner

Norway 
Jan Christian Vestre
Vestre AS  

Winner Peru

Peru
Herbert Vilcapoma
Rock Drill Group 

 

Winner Philippines

Philippines
Benjamin O. Yao
SteelAsia Manufacturing Corporation

Poland winner

Poland 
Artur Rytel
Green Holding sp. z o.o.

Russia winner

Russia 
Ilya Chekh
Motorica 

Country winner Serbia

Serbia 
Zoran Anđelković
Nikola Anđelković
Andjelković-al Ltd.

Singapore- Winner

Singapore 
David (Hyonmoo) Lee
Iyuno Media Group 

Country winner Slovak Republic

Slovak Republic
Juraj Habovštiak
MTS, spol. s r.o. 
 
 

Southern Africa - Winner

Southern Africa
Craig Irvine
Irvine's Group

Winner South Korea

South Korea  
Junhyuk Bang
Netmarble 

Winner Sweden

Sweden
Pär Svärdson
Apotea AB

Switzerland- Winner

Switzerland
Fabio Ronga
beqom 

Taiwan winner

Taiwan
Peter Chen
Qisda Corporation

Turkey winner

Turkey
Enver Yücel 
BAU Global

 

UK Winner

United Kingdom 
Steven Jackson OBE DL
Recycling Lives 

US winner

United States
Dr. Joseph DeSimone
Carbon, Inc.  

Country winner West Africa

West Africa
Dr. Cosmas Maduka
COSCHARIS GROUP