UK EOY 2014
  • Share

 

Welcome to Entrepreneur Of The Year

The EY Entrepreneur Of The Year™ programme is considered the world's most prestigious business award and is held in more than 145 cities and in more than 60 countries worldwide.

We're proud to announce the regional finalists below. They will meet our esteemed independent judges who decide on the winners before announcing, in June, those who really did stand out in a crowd. Keep up to date with all our announcements on our twitter page @EOY_UK.

Name Company Name
Tom Burnet accesso
William Cooper and Quentin Griffiths ACHICA
Phillip Monks Aldermore
Rosemary Squire OBE Ambassador Theatre Group
Michael Saunders Bibendum Wine 
Jim Blakemore Bikeworks
Jessica Butcher, Ambarish Mitra, Steven Spencer and Omar Tayeb Blippar
Colin Batt, Dave Floyd and Richard Wharton Bullitt Group
David  Broadway CFH Docmail
Patrick Gallagher CitySprint
Harald Samúelsson and Alex Scrimgeour Côte Restaurants
Grenville Turner Countrywide
Lee  Biggins CV-Library
Vaughan Lindsay The Dartington Hall Trust
Andrew McGregor eCommera
Andrew Myers Everyman Media Group
Barry Newton Geos Group
Gill Riley The GGR Group
Tom Bureau Immediate Media Company
Andy Cocker and Martin Kelly Infectious Media
Alan Aubrey IP Group 
Julien Callede, Ning Li and Chloe Macintosh MADE.COM
Robert Jakobi and Julian Metcalfe Metcalfe's Food Company
Peter Bauer Mimecast 
Titus  Sharpe MVF 
Rowan  Gormley Naked Wines
Holly  Tucker notonthehighstreet.com
Adam Brown ORLEBAR BROWN
Piers Linney Outsoucery
Tim Oliver The Parabis Group
John Niland Provide 
Terry  Hillier RACS GROUP
Martin  Hellawell Softcat 
Nick Hynes and Carl Uminski Somo
Ted Hood Source
Abi Wright Spabreaks.com
Kristo Käärmann TransferWise
Joe  Hemani Westcoast
Name Company Name
Jeremy  Nesbitt Affordable Warmth Solutions
Steve  Morris  APSU
Willie  Paterson  Asset Alliance
Mark  Kerridge Benson Box Co
Brian Murray Boss Design Group
Ian  Andrews Dee Set
Martyn Rees and Will Rees Direct Online Services
Jonathan Short ECO Plastics
Wayne Martin GCI
Alan Barratt and Juliet Barratt Grenade
Karl Hick Larkfleet Group
Peter Davenport Motiva Group
Michael Lilley My Time CIC
Guy Mucklow and Jamie Turner Postcode Anywhere
John Sutton and David Whitehouse Pure Staff
Nigel Curry Rhead Group
Stuart Bell Right Track Social Enterprise
Andy Pendlebury RTC Group
Andy Metcalfe and Steve Speller Speller Metcalfe
Jean Jarvis MBE The Furniture Scheme
Michael  Parry  Torus Measurement Systems
Adam Shaw Uniting Ambition
Craig Errington Wesleyan Assurance Society
Name Company Name
Mottie Kessler 2M Holdings
Amin Amiri a2e Venture Catalysts
Robert Whiteside Adare
Mark Austin and Paul Kenyon Avecto
Mahmud Kamani boohoo
Stephen Thorpe CME Medical UK
David Judge Cormar Carpets
Ed Salt Delamere Dairy
Tracy Mort, MBE Grace Cole
William Lees-Jones JW Lees & Co (Brewers)
Clare Roberts Kids Planet
Jonathan Coxon and Alex Elliott Liquid Personnel
Nitin Passi Missguided
Paul McEldon North East Business and Innovation Centre (BIC)
Simon Cooper On The Beach
Richard Butterfield Principle Holdings
Kevin Brennan Quorn Foods
Bill Holmes Radius Payment Solutions
Sean Ramsden Ramsden International
Caroline Wherritt Re:Work Office Furniture
Heejae Chae Scapa Group plc
Mark Bigley Secured Mail
Hedley Aylott Summit
Jane Davis The Reader Organisation
Gavin Winter The Test People
Sarah Dunning Westmorland
Jeff Winn Winn Solicitors
Jon Wright Xercise4Less
Name Company Name
Scott McEwan Boston Networks
Bill Drummond Brodies LLP
Tommy Cook Calnex Solutions
Alastair Wylie CCG (Scotland)
Teresa Bray Changeworks
Andy Bird Inoapps
Gordon McGhee McGhee Group
Deborah O'Neil NovaBiotics
Kate Mooney Occa-Home
Robin MacGeachy Peak Scientific Holdings
Hamid Guedroudj Petroleum Experts
Tarak Ramzan Quiz Clothing
Dave Mackay REC Consultancy Services
Steven Gray ROVOP
Jacob Fuller SKYCIG
Gary Smart Tendeka
Dougal Sharp The Innis & Gunn Brewing Company
David Cook Wasps Studios
Martin Armstrong Wheatley Housing Group
Stuart McLean Zonal Retail Data Systems