EY Entrepreneur Of The Year Philippines Academy

The EY Entrepreneur Of The Year Philippines Academy comprises past winners and finalists of the EY Entrepreneur Of The Year Awards Philippines.

Launched in 2003, the EY Entrepreneur Of The Year Philippines Academy was launched to form a community amongst honorees of the EY Entrepreneur Of The Year Philippines.

A network was created comprising this select group of outstanding entrepreneurs who have been pivotal in shaping the Philippines’ entrepreneurial ecosystem. This network of individuals have also played an important role in inspiring the next generation of promising entrepreneurs.

Through various gatherings and events, the Academy has enabled like-minded entrepreneurs to share ideas, forge valuable relationships, and foster new business ties and philanthropy.

The Academy has now seen more than 200 exceptional entrepreneurs join its network, all of whom help contribute to the business world through their vision, innovation and leadership in building and growing successful enterprises.

2019 Entrepreneur Federico Trucco

2019
Benjamin Yao
Chairman, President and CEO, SteelAsia Manufacturing Corp. 

2019 Entrepreneur Federico Trucco

2017
Natividad Cheng
Chairperson and CEO, Multiflex RNC Philippines, Inc.

2019 Entrepreneur Federico Trucco

2015
Nix Nolledo
Chairman and CEO, Xurapas, Inc.

2019 Entrepreneur Federico Trucco

2013
Ben Chan
Chairman of the Board, Suyen Corporation

 

2019 Entrepreneur Federico Trucco

2012
Jaime Ayala
Founder and CEO, Hybrid Social Solutions, Inc. (HSSi)

2019 Entrepreneur Federico Trucco

2011
Erramon Aboitiz
President and CEO, Aboitiz Power Corporation

2019 Entrepreneur Federico Trucco

2010
Tennyson Chen
President, Bounty Fresh Food Inc.

2019 Entrepreneur Federico Trucco

2009
Amb. Jesus Tambunting
Chairman and President, Planters Development Bank

 

2019 Entrepreneur Federico Trucco

2007
Wilfred Uytengsu, Jr.
President and CEO, Alaska Milk Corporation

2019 Entrepreneur Federico Trucco

2006
Senen Bacani
Chairman and President, La Frutera, Inc.

2019 Entrepreneur Federico Trucco

2005
Lance Gokongwei
President and CEO, Cebu Air, Inc.

2019 Entrepreneur Federico Trucco

2004

Socorro Ramos
Founder, National Bookstore

2019 Entrepreneur Federico Trucco

2003

Tony Tan Caktiong

President and CEO, Jollibee Foods Coporation

  • 2019

    Winners:

    Small Business Entrepreneur – Rolandrei Viktor Varona, Founder, Zark’s Food Ventures Corporation

    Woman Entrepreneur – Esther Wileen Go, President and Chief Executive Officer, Medilink Network, Inc.

    Emerging Master Entrepreneur – Jose P. Magsaysay, Jr. Chairman Emeritus, Cinco Corporation

    Master Entrepreneur – Benjamin O. Yao, Chairman and CEO, SteelAsia Manufacturing Corporation

    Entrepreneur of the Year 2019 – Benjamin O. Yao, Chairman and CEO, SteelAsia Manufacturing Corporation

    Finalists:

    Alexander M. Cruz, Chairman and CEO, XRC Mall Developer, Inc.

    Beverly M. Dayanan, Founder and President, Contempo Property Holdings, Inc.

    Miguel C. Garcia, Founder and Chairman, President and CEO, DTSI Group, Inc.

    Alvin S. Hing, Chairman and CEO, Excelsior Farms, Inc.

    Paul T. Holaysan, Presiden and COO, Excelsior Farms, Inc.

    Henry Lim Bon Liong, Chairman and CEO, SL Agritech Corporation

    Olivia Limpe-Aw, President and CEO, Destileria Limtuaco & Co. Inc.

    Sindulfo L. Sumagang, President, OneWorld Alliance Logistics Corporation

    Regan C. Sy, CEO and VP- Marketing, Regan Industrial Services, Inc.

    Necisto U. Sytengco, Chairman, SBS Philippines Corporation

    Aivee A. Teo, President and Medical Director, The A-Institute

  • 2017

    Winners:

    Woman Entrepreneur – Rissa Mananquil Trillo, Co-founder and Chief Brand Officer, Happy Skin Cosmetics

    Industry Entrepreneur – Jose R. Soberano III, Chairman and CEO, Cebu Landmasters, Inc.

    Emerging Entrepreneur – Lester Yu, Founder and CEO, Fruitas Holdings, Inc.

    Master Entrepreneur – Natividad Y. Cheng, Chairman and CEO, Multiflex RNC Philippines, Inc. (Uratex)

    Entrepreneur of the Year 2017 – Natividad Y. Cheng, Chairman and CEO, Multiflex RNC Philippines, Inc. (Uratex)

    Finalists:

    Robert John L. Blancaflor, Managing Director, Robert Blancaflor & Groups, Inc.

    Melesa D. Chua, President and CEO, CDC Holdings, Inc.

    Levy V. Espiritu, Chairman and CEO, DATEM, Inc.

    Atty. Francis S. Ganzon, President, Bangko Kabayan, Inc.

    Octavia D. Hizon, CEO, Hizon’s Restaurant & Catering Services, Inc.

    Rommel T. Juan, CEO, Binalot Fiesta Foods, Inc.

    Ricardo F. Lagdameo, Vice President, Damosa Land, Inc.

    Dr. Peter Ira P. Laurel, University President, Lyceum of the Philippines University – Batangas, Inc.

    Maynard S. Ngu, CEO, Cosmic Technologies Incorporated (Cherry Mobile)

    Ma. Estela O. Nievera, President and CEO, Cabalen Management Co., Inc.

    Cristino L. Panlilio, President, Balibago Waterworks System, Inc.

    Samuel L. Po, Chairman and President, JS Unitrade Merchandise, Inc.

    Charles M. Streegan, President and CEO, Pacific Traders and Manufacturing Corporation/HCS Management

    Antonio S. Tan, Chairman and CEO, Lion Commercial Corporation

    Lester Mark E. Yee, Managing Director, Esprutingkle Food Corporation

  • 2015

    Winners:

    Woman Entrepreneur –Judith Versoza, President & CEO, Aveate Management Corporation

    Innovation Entrepreneur – Philip Tan, President & CEO, Wellmade Motors and Development Corporation

    Industry Entrepreneur – Jose Mari Del Rosario, President & CEO, Microtel Inns and Suits (Pilipinas), Inc.

    Small Business Entrepreneur – Antonio Agustin Escalante, President, Escanova Ventures, Inc. (Antonio’s)

    Master Entrepreneur – Nico Jose Nolledo, Chairman and CEO, Xurpas, Inc.

    Finalists:

    Januario Jesus Gregorio Atencio, President & CEO, 8990 Holdings, Inc.

    Julieta Austria, President, Blue Macay Manufacturing Corp. 

    Martine Cajucom, Creative Director, Sunnies Studios

    Roland Delantar, President & CEO, RCD Land Incorporated

    Benjamin Lao, President, Lao Integrated Farms, Inc. 

  • 2013

    Winners:

    Woman Entrepreneur – Dr. Milagros O. How, Executive Vice-President, Universal Harvester, Inc.

    Young Entrepreneur – Juliet D. Herrera, President & General Manager, Serenitea Cha Kitchen

    Small Business Entrepreneur – Leonarda O. Capuyan, President, Narda’s Handwoven Arts & Crafts and Narda’s Trading Corporation

    Master Entrepreneur – Ben Chan, Chairman of the Board Suyen Corporation

    Finalists:

    Santiago G. Araneta, CEO/Chairman, LBC Express Inc.

    Alexander L. Bangsoy, President/CEO, Goshen Land Capital, Inc.

    Maria Lorena Simeon-Florendo, President/CEO, LiFEDATA Systems, Inc.

    Alberto D. Lina, Chairman, Airfreight 2100, Inc.

    Cesar Mario O. Mamon, President & Chairman of the Board, Enchanted Kingdom, Inc.

    Manuel H. Osmeña, Chairman, Many O Group

    Dr. Victor V. Perez, President, University of Cagayan Valley

    Rajan A. Uttamchandani, CEO/Chairman, Esquire Financing, Inc

  • 2012

    Winners:

    Woman Entrepreneur – Venus C. Genson, CEO/President, Art ‘N’ Nature, Inc.

    Young Entrepreneur – Marvin Agustin, President, SumoSam Foods, Inc.

    Small Business Entrepreneur – Jonathan O. Suy, General Manager, Jomaray Pulp Packaging Industries

    Social Entrepreneur – Jaime I. Ayala, Founder & CEO, Hybrid Social Solutions, Inc.

    Emerging Master Entrepreneur – Tommany Tan, President & CEO, FERN, Inc.

    Master Entrepreneur – Jose Victor P. Paterno, President & CEO, Philippine Seven Corporation

    Finalists:

    Raul Ang, President,  Maxima Machineries

    Antonette De Guzman & Carolina Osteria, Managing Directors, ACM Landholdings, Inc.

    Raoul Roberto Goco, Executive Chef/Owner, Cyma Greek Taverna, Co.

    Ronald Guzman, CEO, President and Founder, Medical Colleges of Northern Philippines

    Raphael Juan, President, Centro Manufacturing Corporation

    Raphael Lim Soon, President, North Park Noodle House

    Amelia Manas, President/CEO, Bruno’s Services Corporation

    Nelson Par and Siu Ping Par, Chairman and CEO/COO PR Gaz Franchising Corporation

    Mariel Vincent Rapisura & Edwin Salonga, Chairperson, Social Enterprise Development Partnerships Inc.

    Willy Tee Ten, President/Ddealer Principal, Autohub Group of Companies

  • 2011

    Winners:

    Woman Entrepreneur – Maria Fe P. Agudo, President & CEO, Hyundai Asia Resources, Inc.

    Innovation Entrepreneur – Bienvenido V. Tantoco III, President, Rustan Supercenters, Inc.

    Small Business Entrepreneur – Reynaldo T. Paulino, Managing Director, Kraftika Filipina

    Social Entrepreneur – Anna Meloto-Wilk & Camille Meloto, President & Creative Director, Gandang Kalikasan, Inc.

    Emerging Master Entrepreneur – Ferdinand Y. Marañon, President  & CEO, Sagrex Corporation

    Master Entrepreneur – Erramon I. Aboitiz, President  & CEO, Aboitiz Power Corporation

    Finalists:

    Bernardo Francisco III, President  & Founder, Let’s Go Foundation

    Raul Anthony Concepcion, President & COO, Concepcion Durables, Inc.

    Bernard Faustino Dy, School VP, University of Perpetual Help System & Isabela Hotel

    Prudencio Garcia, President, Mekeni Food Corporation

    Jaime Enrique Gonzalez, CEO, IPVG Corp.

    Pacita Juan, President & CEO, Earth Life Store Supply, Inc.

    Ronnel Rivera, Stockholder, Director, & President, Gensan Shipyard & Machine Works, Inc.

    Genevieve Tan, Chief Executive Mentor, Southville International School and Colleges

    Winston Uy, President, Universal Leaf Philippines, Inc.

    Francis Glenn Yu, President  & CEO, Sea Oil Philippines

  • 2010

    Winners:

    Woman Entrepreneur – Esther A. Vibal, President, Vibal Publishing House, Inc.

    Agribusiness Entrepreneur – Lyndon C. Tan, President, Basic Necessity, Inc.

    Young Entrepreneur – Gabino M. Abejo, Jr., President & CEO,  Abejo Builders Corp.

    Small Business Entrepreneur – Edgar J. Sia III, Chairman & CEO Mang Inasal Philippines, Inc.

    Social Entrepreneur – Antonio P. Meloto, Jr., Chairman, Gawad Kalinga Community Development Foundation

    Master Entrepreneur – Tennyson G. Chen, President, Bounty Fresh Food Inc.

    Finalists:

    Mary Joy Abaquin, Founding Directress, Multiple Intelligence International School

    Corazon P. Aquino, CFO, C & Triple A Supermarket Inc. and A-Pine Marketing, Inc. 

    Paolo Benigno Aquino IV and Mark Joaquin Ruiz, President & Managing Director, Microventures Inc.

    Adelfa Borro, CEO, Ted’s Oldtimer La Paz Batchoy  

    Ireneo Dalayon, CEO, Federation ARB/Banana Based Cooperative of Davao (FEDCO)

    Junie Del Mundo, CEO, EON The Stakeholder Relations Firm

    Teodoro Ferrer, President, Generika Drugstore

    Anthony L. Huang, Executive Vice-President, Store Specialists, Inc.

    Benjamin Liuson, President, The Generics Pharmacy Franchising Corp.

    Ronald V. Pineda, President, Adenip Inc. (Folded and Hung)

    Remegio G. Salanatin, Corporate President, R.G. Salanatin Construction, Inc.

    Annabella Wisniewski, President & CEO, Raintree Management Partners, Inc.

  • 2009

    Winners:

    Woman Entrepreneur – Corazon D. Ong, Founder & Vice Chairman, CDO Foodsphere, Inc.

    Innovation Entrepreneur –Kenneth C. Cobonpue, CEO, Interior Crafts of the Islands, Inc.

    Manufacturing Entrepreneur – Justin S. Uy, President, Profood International Corporation

    Small Business Entrepreneur – Eduarda V. Ayo, Owner & Manager, E.V. Ayo Enterprises

    Social Entrepreneur – Gemma N. Bulos, Founding Director, A Single Drop for Safe Water

    Emerging Master Entrepreneur – Antonio L. Tiu, CEO, Agrinurture, Inc.

    Master Entrepreneur – Amb. Jesus P. Tambunting, Chairman & President, Planters Development Bank

    Finalists:

    Mylene Abiva, President & CEO, Felta Multimedia, Inc.

    Dustin Andaya, Chairman & Marketing Director, Philippine Cut Flower Corporation

    Henry P. Cureg, President  & Chairman of the Board, United Graphic Expression Corporation

    Michael L. Escaler, President, All Asian Countertrade, Inc.

    Bonifacio Fernandez, President & CEO, BF Industries, Inc.

    Antonio Gloria, President & CEO, Unitel Productions, Inc.

    William Tiu Lim, President  & CEO, Mega Fishing Corporation

    Marianne Quebral, Executive Director & Founding Board Member, Venture for Fund Raising

    Ricardo Reyes, Jr., President  & CEO, Ricky Reyes Hair Salon for Men & Women

    Carlos Salinas, Chairman & CEO Philippine  Transmarine Carriers

    Salvador B. Veluz, CEO, Buddy’s Pizza and Restaurant

    Mary Grace Arboleda-Young, President, Cordillera Coffee Co., Inc.

  • 2007

    Winners:

    Woman Entrepreneur – President & CEO, Margarita A. Fores, Cibo, Inc.

    Realty and Construction Entrepreneur –Wilfredo M. Tan, President  & CEO Hausland Development Corporation (HDC)

    Innovation Entrepreneur – Abelardo Tolentino, Jr., President & CEO, Aidea Philippines, Inc.

    Small Business Entrepreneur – Raymund Joseph T. Laurel, President & Creative Director, Rajo Laurel Enterprises

    Social Entrepreneur – Maria Angela dlc. Villalba, Executive Director, Unlad Kabayan Migrant Services Foundation

    Master Entrepreneur – Wilfred Steven Uytengsu, Jr., President  & CEO,  Alaska Milk Corporation

    Finalists:

    Amb. E.B. Antonio, Chairman, Century Properties Group

    Jose F. Cervantes, Jr., President, Portion Fillers, Inc.

    Chester Cokaliong, Founder, CEO & COO, Cokaliong Shipping Lines, Inc.

    Cecilia Del Castillo, Executive Director, Negros Women for Tomorrow Foundation, inc.

    Edward K. Lee, Chairman & CEO, CitisecOnline.com, Inc.

    Roy Rivera, Managing Director, RD Realty Development Corporation

    Exequiel Robles, President & CEO, Sta. Lucia Realty and Development, Inc.

    Sebastian A. Tamayo, President, Far East Hotel Management and Consultancy, Inc.

    Evelyn Lao-Yap, President, Benby Enterprises, Inc. 

  • 2006

    Winners:

    Information and Communications Technology Entrepreneur – Dennis B. Mendiola,CEO, Chikka Asia, Inc.

    Innovation Entrepreneur –Illac Angelo A. Diaz, Founder, Pier one Seaman’s Dorm, Inc.

    Small Business Entrepreneur – Julita P. Urbina,  Proprietor, Café Laguna

    Social Entrepreneur – Dr. Jaime Aristotle B. Alip, Managing Director,  Center for Agricultural and Rural Development, Inc. (CARD)

    Master Entrepreneur – Senen C. Bacani, Chairman and President, La Frutera, Inc.

    Emerging Master Entrepreneur – Jonathan Y. Dee, President and CEO, Alliance Tuna International, Inc.

    Finalists:

    Rafaelito Barino, President and Chairman of the Board , Duros Development Corporation

    Dr. Rommel Bautista, President and Creative Director, Fino Leatherware, Inc.

    Oscar Chan, General Manager,  San Jose Kitchen Cabinets Manufacturing

    Bansan Choa, Chairman and CEO, iRemit, Inc.

    Roberto Claudio, Chairman and CEO, Quorum Group of Companies

    William Liu, Chief Executive Officer, Primary Structures Corp.

    Mariano S. Manas, Jr., President, M&H Food Corp.

    Dioceldo S. Sy, Chief Executive Officer, Ever Bilena Cosmetics, Inc.

  • 2005

    Winners:

    Tourism Entrepreneur – Lance Y. Gokongwei,President and CEO ,Cebu Air, Inc.

    Innovation Entrepreneur – Engr. Gregorio G. Sanchez, Jr., Founder, Lacto Bacillus Pafi Techno Resources Corporation

    Small Business Entrepreneur – Jonathan Jay P. Aldeguer, President and Chairman, Islands Souvenir, Inc.

    Socially Responsible Entrepreneur – Ritche C. Rivera, President,  RD Manufacturing

    Master Entrepreneur – Alfredo M. Yao, Chairman,  Zest-O Corporation

    Emerging Master Entrepreneur – Johnlu G. Koa, Founder and CEO, The French Baker, Inc.

    Woman Entrepreneur – Ruth S. Callanta, President, Center for Community Transformation

    Young Entrepreneur – Bryan C. Tiu, President, Teriyaki Boy, Inc.

    Finalists:

    Uldarico Brizuela, Chairman, Airlift Asia, Inc.

    Guillermo Choa, President,Property Company of Friends, Inc.

    Marcelino Chua, President, Sportshouse International Leisure Inc.

    Alejandra C. Clemente, Chairman,Rajah Tours Philippines, Inc.

    Ricardo Cuna, President and CEO, Milkin Corp.

    Mary Ann Cruz Dela Vega, Managing Partner, Bluer Than Blue Joint Ventures Co.

    Catherine Delantar, Co-Founder and VP- Finance, Nature’s Legacy Eximport, Inc.

    Roberto R. Gandionco, Chief Executive Officer, Julie’s Franchise Corp.

    Esperanza Garcia,Chairman of the Board ,Cebu CFI Community Cooperative

    Henry Lim Bon Liong, Chairman and CEO, SL Agritech Corp.

    Yoland Pajaro, President and CEO, Via Venetto

    Ritche Rivera,President,  RD Manufacturing Group

    Gregorio Sanchez, Jr., Founder, Lacto Bacillus Pafi Techno Resources Corp.

    Glenn Anthony Soco, President, Coffee Dream Company, Inc. 

  • 2004

    Winners:

    Agribusiness Entrepreneur – Rodrigo E. Rivera, Sr., Chairman & CEO, RD Corporation

    Small Business Entrepreneur – Mr. Wilson P. Ng, President & CEO , Ng Khai Development Corporation

    Socially Responsible Entrepreneur – Cecilio K. Pedro, Chief Executive Officer, Lamoiyan Corporation

    Master Entrepreneur – Felipe L. Gozon, Chairman, President & CEO, GMA Network, Inc.

    Emerging Master Entrepreneur – Tomas Victorino A. Meneses, Founding Chairman & CEO ,Meneses Group of Companies

    Woman Entrepreneur – Socorro C. Ramos, Founder and General Manager,  National Book Store

    Finalists:

    Ferdinand Agustin, President, Lyncor, Inc.

    Virginia Chico, Proprietor, Jewel’s Store

    Ricarte Gapuz, Owner,  R.A. Gapuz Review Center

    Miguel Garcia, President and CEO, Diversified Technology Systems, Inc.

    Alfonso U. Lim, President & CEO, Limketkai Manufacturing Corp.

    Wilson Lim, Founder & President,  Abenson, Inc. and Waltermart Supermarket

    Tomas Victorino A. Meneses, Founding Chairman & CEO, Tynor Drug House, Inc.

    Daniel M. Moran, President, Amici and Cara Mia

    Teresita Ngan Tian, President and Treasurer, Lotsa Pizza Franchise Systems, Inc.

    Alberto M. Soriano, President & CEO, AJMR Holding Company, Inc.

    Jimmy Thai, President, Primer International Holdings & Management, Inc.

  • 2003

    Winners:

    Information and Communications Technology Entrepreneur - Ernest L. Cu, President and Chief Executive Officer, Globe Telecom, Inc.

    Small Business Entrepreneur – Pacita U. Juan, Founder and President, Echostore, Inc.

    Socially Responsible Entrepreneur – Doris Magsaysay-Ho, President and Chief Executive Officer, Magsaysay Maritime, Corp.

    Master Entrepreneur – Tony Tan Caktiong, Founder and Chairman , Jollibee Foods Corporation

    Woman Entrepreneur – Myla Villanueva, Chairperson, MDI Group of Companies

    Finalists:

    Amable Aguiluz, Founder, Owner and Chairman, AMA Group of Companies

    Jonathan Jay Aldeguer, President and Chairman, Island Souvenirs, Inc.

    Steve Benitez, President and CEO, Coffee Centrale The Bean Co., Inc.

    Juan Chua, President, Nexus Technologies, Inc.

    Cliff Eala, President and Director, Sequel Solutions

    Lisa Gokongwei-Cheng, President and CEO,Summit Media

    Lolita Hizon, President, Pampanga’s Best, Inc.

    Joaquin Lu, President and CEO ,Mommy Gina Tuna Resources

    Yolanda Ong, Chairperson, Campaigns & Grey

    Cecilio K. Pedro, Chief Executive Officer, Lamoiyan Trading Corp.

    Alexandra Prieto-Romalduez, President and CEO,Philippine Daily Inquirer

    Feliciano Torres, President and General Manager, Yazaki-Torres Manufacturing

    Myrna Tang-Yao, Chief Executive Officer, Richwell Trading Corp.