Hall Of Fame

The Entrepreneur Of The Year® Hall of Fame is an elite group of people who have been recognized for their exceptional entrepreneurial achievements. For more than 30 years EY has been celebrating ingenuity in America through the Entrepreneur Of The Year program. The program has recognized more than 10,000 outstanding entrepreneurs for their vision, innovation, courage, and leadership in building and growing successful businesses — businesses that influence the way we live, the products and services we depend on, and the economic vibrancy of our local communities and global markets.

Through the Entrepreneur Of The Year program, we recognize and celebrate unstoppable entrepreneurs who redefine the way we live, work and play. 

  • Canada

    Here are the unstoppable visionaries across Canada who were named EY Entrepreneur Of The Year® Award winner:
    2019 Geoff Chutter — WhiteWater
    2018 Germain Lamonde — EXFO
    2017 Louis Roy — Optel Group
    2016 Murad Al-Katib* — AGT Food and Ingredients Inc.
    2015 Michael Donovan — DHX Media Ltd. 
    2014 Linda Hasenfratz — Linamar Corporation
    2013 Geoff Smith — EllisDon Corporation
    2012 Dr. Alan Ulsifer — FYIdoctors
    2011 Dani Reiss — Canada Goose
    2010 James Temerty — Northland Power Income Fund
    2009 Dan Themig, Ken Paltzat, Peter Krabben — Packers Plus Energy Services Inc.
    2008 Dr. Piyush Patel — Allied Research International
    2007 Peter Gilgan — The Mattamy Corporation
    2006 Guy Laliberté* — Cirque du Soleil
    2005 David Werklund — CCS Income Trust
    2004 Bill Comrie — The Brick Warehouse Corporation
    2003 Donald Triggs — Vincor International Inc.
    2002 David Robson — Veritas (DGC) Inc.
    2001 Kenneth Field — Commercial Alcohols Inc.
    2000 Clive Beddoe, Don Bell, Mark Hill, Tim Morgan — WestJet Airlines Ltd.
    1999 Ronald Joyce — The TDL Group
    1998 Kwok Yuen Ho — ATI Technologies Inc.
    1997 Klaus Woerner — ATS Automation Tooling Systems Inc.
    1996 Rod McPike — Propak Systems Ltd.
    1995 Vic De Zen — Royal Plastics Group Limited
    1994 Daniel Langlois — Soft Image Inc.

    *EY World Entrepreneur Of The Year Award winner

  • Pacific

    Here are the unstoppables who were named EY Entrepreneur Of The Year® Pacific Award winner:
    2019 Geoff Chutter — WhiteWater
    2018 Christian Chia — OpenRoad Auto Group Limited
    2017 Rob McCurdy — Pinnacle Renewable Energy Inc.
    2016 Allen Eaves — STEMcell Technologies Inc.
    2015 John Anderson — The Oppenheimer Group
    2014 Thomas Leavitt — Leavitt Machinery
    2013 Glenn Johnson — Endurance Wind Power, Inc.
    2012 Ashley Cooper — Paladin Security Group
    2011 Robert Little — FPI Fireplace Products International Inc.
    2010 Chad Wasilenkoff — Fortress Paper Ltd.
    2009 Ryan Beedie — The Beedie Group
    2008 Brian Hill — Aritzia LP
    2007 Lukas Lundin — The Lundin Group of Companies
    2006 Art Aylesworth — Carmanah Technologies Corp.
    2005 Ian Telfer — Goldcorp Inc.
    2004 Robert Madigan — Teligence Communications Inc.
    2003 Ian and Louise Mummery — International Vision Direct Corp.
    2002 Greg Peet — A.L.I. Technologies
    2001 Peter Brown — Canaccord Capital Corporation
    2000 Dr. Julia Levy — QLT Inc.
    1999 Wendy McDonald — The BC Bearing Group
    1998 Peter Thomas — Samoth Capital Corporation
    1997 Ike Barber — Slocan Forest Products Ltd.
    1996 Norman Keevil — Teck Corporation
    1995 John Volken — United Furniture Warehouse
  • Prairies

    Here are the unstoppables who were named EY Entrepreneur Of The Year® Prairies Award winner:
    2019 Brent Macklin, Dennis Kellner — Arctic Spas
    2018 Linda McCurdy — K-Bro Linen Systems Inc.
    2017 Jeff Granberg — PD Group of Companies.
    2016 Murad Al-Katib* — AGT Food and Ingredients Inc.
    2015 Patrick Priestner — AutoCanada Inc.
    2014 Bill McCaffrey — MEG Energy
    2013 Dale Wishewan — Booster Juice
    2012 Dr. Alan Ulsifer — FYidoctors
    2011 Mac Van Wielingen — ARC Financial Corp.
    2010 William Elkington — JV Driver Group
    2009 Dan Themig, Ken Paltzat, Peter Krabben — Packers Plus Energy Services Inc.
    2008 Clayton Ridell — Paramount Resources Ltd.
    2007 Louie Tolaini — TransX Group of Companies
    2006 Tim Melton — Melcor Developments Ltd.
    2005 David Werklund — CCS Income Trust
    2004 Bill Comrie — The Brick Warehouse Corporation
    2003 Jose Correia, Brian Gringras — Bee-Clean Building Maintenance Inc.
    2002 David Robson — Veritas DGC Inc.
    2001 James Kinnear — Pengrowth Energy Trust
    2000 Clive Beddoe, Don Bell, Mark Hill, Tim Morgan — WestJet Airlines Ltd.
    1999 John Forzani — The Forzani Group Ltd.
    1998 Marcel Tremblay — The Enerplus Group
    1997 Rod McPike — Propak Systems Ltd.
    1996 Ed McNally — Big Rock Brewery Ltd.
    1995 J.R. (Bud) McCaig — Trimac Ltd.

    *EY World Entrepreneur Of The Year Award winner

  • Ontario

    Here are the unstoppables who were named EY Entrepreneur Of The Year® Ontario Award winner:
    2019 Jim Estill — Danby Appliances
    2018 Stuart Lombard — ecobee
    2017 John Sicard — Kinaxis Inc.
    2016 Steven K. Hudson — Element Financial Corporation
    2015 Neil Cawse — Geotab Inc.
    2014 Linda Hasenfratz — Linamar Corporation
    2013 Geoff Smith — EllisDon Corporation
    2012 John A. McCluskey — Alamos Gold Inc.
    2011 Dani Reiss — Canada Goose
    2010 Jim Temerty — Northland Power Income Fund
    2009 Tom Jenkins — Open Text Corporation
    2008 Dr. Piyush Patel — Allied Research International Cetero Research Inc.
    2007 Peter Gilgan — Mattamy Homes Limited
    2006 Eric Sprott — Sprott Asset Management Inc.
    2005 Ellis Jacob — Cineplex Galaxy LP
    2004 Ned Goodman — Dundee Wealth Management Inc.
    2003 Donald Triggs — Vincor International Inc.
    2002 C. Warren Goldring — AGF Management Limited
    2001 Kenneth Field — Commercial Alcohols Inc.
    2000 Morgan Firestone  — Glendale International Corporation
    1999 Ronald Joyce — The TDL Group Ltd.
    1998 Kwok Yuen Ho — ATI Technologies Inc.
    1997 Klaus Woerner — ATS Automation Tooling Systems Inc.
    1996 Robert V. Breadner — Breadner Trailer Sales Limited
    1995 Vic De Zen — Royal Plastics Group Limited
    1994 A.M. Cuddy — Cuddy International Corp.
  • Québec

    Here are the unstoppables who were named EY Entrepreneur Of The Year® Québec Award winner:
    2019 Noah Stern, Ayal Twik — MooseKnuckles Canada
    2018 Germain Lamonde — EXFO Inc.
    2017 Louis Roy — Optel Vision/Optel Group
    2015 François-Xavier Souvay — Lumenpulse Inc.
    2014 Wayne Burke, Steve Shoiry — DNE Resources Inc.
    2013 Marc Dutil — Groupe Canam Inc.
    2012 Michel Gendreau — Garaga inc.
    2011 Sean Roosen — Osisko Mining Corporation
    2010 Stanley Ma — MTY Food Group Inc.
    2009 Jacques Larivière — Demilec Inc.
    2008 Jean Gattuso — A. Lassonde inc.
    2007 Andrew Lutfy — Groupe Dynamite Inc.
    2006 Guy Laliberté* — Cirque du Soleil
    2005 Jean-Marc Eustache — Transat A.T. inc.

    *EY World Entrepreneur Of The Year Award winner

  • Atlantic

    Here are the unstoppables who were named EY Entrepreneur Of The Year® Atlantic Award winner:
    2019 Larry Puddister — Pennecon Ltd.
    2018 Rob Steele — Steele Auto Group/Newfoundland Capital Corporation
    2017 Joseph Randell — Chorus Aviation Inc.
    2016 David Ford, Andrew Steeves — BioScript Pharmacy Ltd.
    2015 Michael Donovan — DHX Media Ltd.
    2014 Robert Crosbie — Crosbie Group Limited
    2013 Francis McGuire — Major Drilling Group International
    2012 Patrick O’Callaghan — East Coast Catering Limited
    2011 Marcel LeBrun, Chris Newton, Chris Ramsey — Radian6 Inc.
    2010 Duncan Shaw — Cogsdale
    2009 David Wilson — Wilson Group of Companies
    2008 George Armoyan — Clarke/Geosam Investments Limited
    2007 Glenn Cooke — Cooke Aquaculture
    2006 Charles Cartmill — C-Vision Ltd
    2005 Mike Wilson — Atlantic Industries Limited
    2004 Richard Homburg — Homburg Invest Inc.
    2003 Bernard Imbeault — Pizza Delight Corporation
    2002 Ches Penney — The Penney Group of Companies
    2001 Allan Shaw — The Shaw Group Limited
    2000 Craig L. Dobbin — CHC Helicopter Corporation
    1999 Michael R. Duck — A.C. Dispensing Equipment Inc.
    1998 Harrison McCain — McCain Foods Limited
    1997 John Risley — Clearwater Fine Foods Inc.
    1996 Hector Jacques — Jacques Whitford Group Ltd.
    1995 Ronald J. Gougen — Major Drilling Group International Inc.
    1994 John L Bragg — Oxford Frozen Foods Limited

To find more outstanding individuals who have come through the awards program search the Entrepreneur Of The Year Hall of Fame by company name, member last name, region or award year. See for yourself the entrepreneurial excellence we've been so honoured to celebrate since 1986.

Take me to the Hall of Fame

The Entrepreneur Of The Year Hall of Fame is located on the 23rd floor of the EY US headquarters office at 5 Times Square, New York. The physical Hall of Fame highlights the history of the Entrepreneur Of The Year Program and many of the business leaders who have been honoured with this distinction.