Meet the winners

Congratulations to the winners of the Entrepreneur Of The Year® 2019 Canada awards. 

National Winner

Geoff Chutter is the President and CEO of WhiteWater. Located in Richmond, British Columbia, WhiteWater is the largest global designer of water parks and the biggest manufacturer of water park products — from the surf machines on the back of cruise ships, to the water play structures you see in renowned entertainment theme parks. In June 2020, Geoff will move to the world stage to compete with more than 50 country recipients for the title of EY World Entrepreneur Of The Year.

Regional winners

James Estill

Ontario
Jim Estill
Danby Appliances

Geoff Chutter

Pacific
Geoff Chutter
WhiteWater

Brent Macklin

Prairies
Brent Macklin
Arctic Spas

Dennis Kellner

Prairies
Dennis Kellner
Arctic Spas

Dacy Amendt

Prairies
Darcy Amendt
Arctic Spas

Noah Stern

Quebec
Noah Stern
MooseKnuckles Canada

Ayal Twik

Quebec
Ayal Twik
MooseKnuckles Canada

Larry Puddister

Atlantic
Larry Puddister
Pennecon Ltd.

National Special Citations

Region: Atlantic 

Category: EY National Special Citation Entrepreneurial Leadership 2019

Entrepreneur: John Chamberlaine 

Company: Action Car & Truck Accessories Inc.

 

Region: Ontario

Category: EY National Special Citation Growth 2019

Entrepreneur: John Beck

Company: Aecon

 

Region: Pacific

Category: EY National Special Citation Product Innovation 2019

Entrepreneur: Tara Bosch

Company: SmartSweets

 

Region: Prairies

Category: EY National Special Citation Supply-Chain Innovation 2019

Entrepreneur: Scott Gravelle

Company: ATTAbotics

Region: Quebec

Category: EY National Special Citation Inspirational Journey 2019

Entrepreneur: Andreea Crisan

Company: Andy Transport

 

Region: Quebec

Category: EY National Special Citation Strategic Business Execution 2019

Entrepreneur: David Cataford

Company: Champion Iron Limited

 

Region: Quebec

Category: EY National Special Citation Strategic Business Execution 2019

Entrepreneur: Michael O'Keeffe

Company: Champion Iron Limited

 

Region: Quebec

Category: EY National Special Citation Values-based Innovation 2019

Entrepreneur: Manny Kohli 

Company: Matt & Nat

Finalists

  • Ontario

    Business-to-Business Products and Services

    • Nish Bhalla — Security Compass Ltd. 
    • Manfred Conrad — The Cora Group 
    • Jason Wilcox — Waste Solutions Canada 🏆

    Business to Consumer Products & Services

    • Dan Beach, Kevin Folk, Neetu Godara — SoCIAL LITE Vodka
    • Jim Estill — Danby Appliances 🏆
    • Irini Mikhael, Halim Mikhael — Lullaboo Nursery and Childcare Center Inc. 
    • Chuck Kelly — Movati 

    Emerging Entrepreneur

    • Andrew Graham, Eva Wong — Borrowell 🏆
    • Eli Fathi — MindBridge Analytics
    • Mark Ang — Second Closet

    Health & Life Sciences

    • Joe Manget — EHN Canada 🏆
    • Dr. Dina Kulik — Kidcrew 
    • Keith Strachan, Patrick McCutcheon — MediPharm Labs (TSX:LABS)

    Manufacturing & Construction

    • John M. Beck — Aecon Group Inc. (TSX:ARE) 🏆
    • Ben Hogervorst , — Britespan Building Systems Inc. 
    • Steve Mai — Eclipse Automation 
    • Surjit Babra, Sam Diab, Pradeep Sood, Harinder S. Takhar — Highbury Canco Corp. 

    Professional Services

    • Kevin Ford — Calian Group Ltd.  (TSX:CGY) 🏆
    • David Rogers — CBRE Caledon Capital Management Inc. 
    • Chris Rasmussen — Doxim 
    • Jon Spinks — Sourced Group Worldwide

    Young Entrepreneur

    • Michael Murchison — Ada Support Inc. 
    • Christopher Labelle, Derek Vogt, Mitch Debora — Mosaic Manufacturing Ltd. 
    • Margaret Coons — Nuts For Cheese 
    • Joseph Gagliese, Mathew Micheli — Viral Nation Inc. 🏆

    Technology

    • Marc Porcelli — Curate Mobile Ltd. 
    • Tony Lourakis — Fleet Complete 🏆
    • Alexander Hudek, Noah Waisberg — Kira Systems 
    • Sheetal Jaitly — TribalScale 

    Transportation & Logistics

    • John Mann, Vince Buckley — Fleet Optics Inc. 🏆
    • Theodor Daniel — Titanium Transportation Group Inc. 
    • Dunstan Peter — Trinity Tech Inc. 

    Special Citations

    • Master Entrepreneur: Annette Vershuren — NRStor Inc. 
    • Social Entrepreneur: Derek Woodgate, Jen Woodgate — cuddle + kind
  • Pacific

    Business Disrupter 

    • Karm Sumal — Daily Hive 
    • Kristi Miller — First West Capital 🏆
    • Monty Sikka, Mark Catroppa — Monark Group 
    • Stephen de Jong — VRIFY Technology Inc.

    Business-to-Business 

    • Danny Chase — Chase Office Interiors Inc. 
    • Jay Evans — Keirton Inc. 
    • Haresh Bhatt — Natu'oil Services Inc. 
    • Geoff Chutter — WhiteWater 🏆

    Consumer Products and Services 

    • Amin Shivji — 123Dentist Inc. 
    • Vern Milani — Milani Plumbing, Heating & Air Conditioning
    • Jack Nicholson — Otter Co-op 🏆
    • Dr. Caitlin Dunne, Dr. Jeff Roberts, Dr. Jon Havelock, Dr. Ken Seethram — Pacific Centre for Reproductive Medicine (PCRM) 

    Emerging Entrepreneur

    • Don Konantz — Hops Connect
    • Christina Marcano — Silver Icing 
    • Tara Bosch — SmartSweets 🏆

    Environmental Products and Services 

    • Thomas Ligocki MSc — Clevest Solutions Inc. 🏆
    • Raminder Grewal MSc — Keystone Environmental Ltd. 

    Food and Beverage 

    • Aaron Chin, M.IB — Organika Health Products Inc. 
    • Ryan Moreno — Joseph Richard Group 
    • Dan Wilson, Kyle Tweter — Warehouse Group Inc. 🏆

    Natural Resources and Energy 

    • Maryse Belanger, Steven Dean — Atlantic Gold Corporation (TSXV:AGB)
    • Todd Nicklin — Enex Energy Corporation 
    • Kamal Sanghera, Suki Sanghera — San Group 🏆

    Social Impact 

    • Taylor Gemmel — Anita's Organic Grain & Flour Mill 
    • Peter van Stolk — SPUD.ca 
    • Arthur Kononuk, David Luba, Derrick Emsley, Kalen Emsley, Stephen Emsley — tentree 🏆

    Technology 

    • Laurie Schultz — Galvanize 🏆
    • Karina Hayat, Zeeshan Hayat — Prizm Media Inc. 
    • Morgan Carey — Real Estate Webmasters Inc. 
    • Greg Smith — Thinkific Labs Inc.
  • Prairies

    Business-to-Business 

    • Blake Menning, Michael Doerksen — All Choice Rentals Ltd. 
    • Shauna MacDonald — Brookline Public Relations, Inc. 
    • Jesse van der Werf — Heavy Metal Equipment & Rentals 🏆

    Business-to-Consumer 

    • Cedric George — Custom Delivery Solutions Inc. 
    • Stephen McIntosh — The Factory Optical and Optiks International Group 
    • Brian Lowes — Pinnacle Auto Group 
    • Marcel Vouriot — Tank Traders 🏆

    Communication Technology 

    • Brendon Cook, Cody Slater — Blackline Safety (BLN)
    • Kimberley Bishop — Prairie Mobile Communications 
    • Desirée Bombenon — SureCall Contact Centers Ltd. 🏆

    Emerging 

    • Scott Gravelle — Attabotics 🏆
    • Brandon Taylor, Paul Johnston, Dwayne Kushniruk, Tim Edward — OneSoft Solutions Inc. (TSXV:OSS
    • Conrad Ferrel, Louisa Ferrel — True Büch Kombucha 

    Energy Services 

    • Len Johnson — AFTI WatchDog 
    • Mike Atema — Altek Supply 
    • Mitch Carlson, Brad Martin — Intelligent Wellhead Systems 
    • Richard Hansen — Sky Eye Measurement Inc. 🏆

    Manufacturing 

    • Noorudin Jiwani — Aliya's Foods Limited (Chef Bombay) 
    • Brent Macklin, Darcy Amendt, Dennis Kellner — Arctic Spas 🏆 
    • Sheldon Dingwall — Dingwall Guitars Inc. 
    • Jeff Litster, Ryan Arseneau, Corey Homick, Joseph Brunelle — Fidelity Machine & Mould Solutions Inc.

    Real Estate & Construction 

    • David DeBruin,Bert DeBruin,Jeanette DeBruin — Alta Pro Electric Ltd. 
    • Ken Achs — Mid-West Group of Companies 🏆
    • David Kent — Nearctic Property Group

    Technology 

    • Sam Pillar — Jobber 
    • Aldo Zanoni — Riva CRM Integration 
    • Lance Miller,Matt Alston — Surex 
    • Doug van Spronsen — Versett 🏆

    Young Entrepreneur 

    • Kiely Maclean — RJ Maclean 
    • Courtney Buhler — Sugarlash PRO 🏆
    • Miguel Catellier — TruGreen Metal Recycling / TruGreen Energy
  • Quebec

    Business-to-Business 

    • Glenn Cotton — Bath Fitter Holdings 🏆
    • François Gaouette CFA — Les Entreprises Amilia Inc. 
    • Katie Bussieres — Nubik Inc.

    Business-to-Consumer 

    • Guyaume Arseneault — CHOCOLATO 
    • Sam Kersheh — Jelli Fish Kids Inc. 
    • Ayal Twik, Noah Stern — MooseKnuckles Canada 🏆

    Fintech 

    • Yves-Gabriel Leboeuf — Flinks Technologies Inc. 
    • Philip Fayer — Nuvei Technologies 🏆
    • Lennie Moreno — Sofdesk

    Accelerated growth (under 5 years) 

    • David Cataford, Michael O'Keeffe — Champion Iron Limited (TSX:CIA) 🏆
    • Steven Jast — Gazelle.ai Inc. 
    • Tara Akhavan Ph.D. — IRYStec Software

    Health / Life Science 

    • George Ambartsoumian Ph.D., D.V.M. — GA International Inc. 🏆
    • Jean Robichaud — Laboratoires Bodycad 
    • Adam Hofmann — Preventia Clinics 

    Manufacturing 

    • Alexandre Poudrier — Atelier d'usinage Poudrier 
    • Elio Sorella — Ecolomondo Corporation (TSXV:ECM)
    • Patrick Pérus — POLYCOR INC. 🏆

    Real Estate / Construction 

    • Allan Wiltzer, David Applebaum, David Laroche — Bellevue Management Group Inc. 
    • Renzo Fraraccio, Alexandra Choquette — Burovision Inc. 🏆
    • Simon Gervais Boyer Ing. — Gestion KnightsBridge

    Services 

    • Andreea Crisan — Andy Transport 🏆
    • Kyle Boulay, Wolf Kolhberg — Bus.com 
    • Jean-François Ducharme — Groupe CLR inc.

    Sustainability 

    • Manny Kohli — Matt & Nat 🏆
    • Solenne Brouard — Polystyvert 
    • Marie-Claude Coulombe — SO Original

    Technology 

    • Robert Nastas — PM SCADA Cyber Défense. 
    • Ludwig Melik — Planbox 
    • Peter Brereton — TECSYS Inc. (TSX:TCS) 🏆

    Young Entrepreneur 

    • Orlane Panet — MicroHabitat 🏆
    • Philip Barrar — Mylo Financial Technologies Inc. 
    • Alexandra Toulch — Rebl House Media 
  • Atlantic

    Business Services

    • Keith Howell — Howell Ventures Ltd.
    • Larry Puddister — Pennecon Ltd. 🏆
    • Dion Finlay — The Leaside Group

    Consumer Products & Retail

    • John Chamberlaine — Action Car & Truck Accessories Inc. 🏆
    • JP Brun — Hockeyshot
    • Mark Crocker — Sportscraft 1990 Ltd.

    Emerging

    • Jeremy Taylor, Kelly Huizink, Mark Huizink — 2 Crows Brewing
    • Laurie MacKeigan — Backman Vidcom 🏆
    • Connie McInnes — Rock In Opposition Studio Inc.
    • Mark McAllister — VeroSource Solutions Inc.

    Health & Wellness

    • Chris Dobbin — Nova Leap Health Corp. (TSX:NLH) 🏆
    • Claudine Sweeney, Bruce Sweeney — Simply Fit Health & Fitness Consulting/Simply for Life Inc.
    • Shawn Leger — Tango Medical

    Professional Services

    • Gina McFetridge, Michael Stack — Archway Insurance Inc. 🏆
    • Greg Hemmings — Hemmings House Pictures Ltd.
    • Mark Baker, Michael Cairns — Starling Solutions Inc.

    Real Estate & Construction

    • Yves Bradet — Atlantic Group of Companies ICI Ltd.
    • Mario Allain — FundyPros
    • Gloria Parsons — Progress Homes/Chancellor Park Inc. 🏆

    Technology

    • Saar Fabrikant — B4CHECKIN
    • Kevin Springer, Kyle Racki — Proposify 🏆
    • Charles Benaiah — Watzan, LLC